(+44) 01566 777 140
Current site flag

Privacy Policy

Muck-Truck® UK Ltd - Policy


MuckTruck UK Limited, ("Muck Truck", “we”, “us” or “our”), is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 05316921. Our registered office is 27d Pennygillam Way, Pennygillam Industrial Estate, Launceston, Cornwall, England, PL15 7ED.

This policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us when you:

• use our website https://www.mucktruck.com/; and/or

• enquire about / purchase products from us.

For the purpose of data protection laws, we are the controller and we are registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under number ZA603416.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of all personal data that we process in connection with our business. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us (our contact details are set out in section 9).

BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Sections 1.1 – 1.5 below explain how and why we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing.

1.1 To provide products to you:

Where you order our products by telephone, email or in person through one of our sales representatives, we will process your personal data to provide these products to you (for example, by processing payments and delivering products to you). Where the product you purchase comes with a warranty, we will also store your details and the information related to your product so that we are able to fulfil our obligations under the warranty. Our use of your personal data in this way includes sharing your personal data with our employees and other personnel as well as certain of our suppliers such as our courier service.

We need to process your personal data in this way to be able to enter into and fulfil our contract with you for the sale of products and any included warranty.

1.2 To make our website better:

We may also process personal data in order to provide you with a more tailored experience, including using personal data to make sure our website is displayed in the most effective way for the device you are using. This processing means that our services will be more tailored to you.

The legal basis on which we process personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with a better user experience, and to ensure that our website is kept secure.

1.3 To provide customer services to you: We may process your personal data in order to provide various supporting customer services to you (such as where you contact us with a question in connection with a product or service and/or request certain information from us). The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our respective legitimate interests in dealing with customer service requests and responding to communications. If you do not provide us with the personal data we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

1.4 If our business is sold: We will transfer your personal data to a third party:

1.4.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (at all times in accordance with all applicable data protection laws); or

1.4.2 if Muck Truck or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Muck Truck about its customers will be one of the assets transferred to the purchaser,

in each case, the legal basis on which we process your data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by a purchaser. If you object to our use of personal data in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide products and/or services to you.

1.5 In certain circumstances we may also need to share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 We will collect and process the following personal data about you.

2.2 Information you give us: This is information about you that you give us when filling in the enquiry form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information provided when you complete an enquiry form on our website or when you provide us with details when purchasing one of our products. The information you give us may include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and payment details.

2.3 Information we collect: With regard to each of your visits to our website we will

automatically collect the following information:

2.3.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and

2.3.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse- overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

2.4 We do not process any special categories of personal data, meaning personal data

revealing:

2.4.1 racial or ethnic origin;

2.4.2 political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership;

2.4.3 genetic or biometric data that uniquely identifies you; or

2.4.4 data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation.

2.5 We do not collect data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security

measures.

WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

3.1 The data that we collect from you will be stored in (and will not be transferred out of)

the European Economic Area (EEA).

3.2 All information you provide to us is stored on secure, password protected servers.

PERIOD OF STORAGE

4.1 Where you purchase products from us, we will retain your data for a period of seven (7) years after the goods were delivered, to ensure that we are able to assist with any questions or feedback in relation to our goods or to enforce, or protect, or defend our legal rights.

SECURITY

5.1 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. In particular we have taken steps to secure and safeguard the information we collect and transmit with the use of proven and effective security solutions.

5.2 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.3 All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and all our systems are

password protected to help ensure there is no unauthorised access to personal data.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

6.1 You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are

processing personal data:

6.1.1 based on our legitimate interests (as set out at sections 1.2, 1.3, 1.4 above). If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds as to why the processing should continue in accordance with data protection laws; and

6.1.2 for direct marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop processing your

personal data on this basis, we will stop.

In each case please do so by making contact with us directly (please see section 9).

YOUR OTHER RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

Right of access

7.1 You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are processing. You can exercise this right by making contact with us directly (please see section 9).

Right to rectification

7.2 You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

7.3 You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where:

7.3.1 the accuracy of the personal data is being contested by you;

7.3.2 the processing by us of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want

the relevant personal data erased;

7.3.3 we no longer need to process your personal data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

7.3.4 we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest (as set

out at sections 1.2, 1.3 and 1.4 above) and you:

7.3.4.1 object to our processing on the basis of our legitimate interest

under section 6.1.1 above; and

7.3.4.2 want processing of the relevant personal data to be restricted until it can be determined whether our legitimate interest overrides your legitimate interest.

7.4 Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular personal data is to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant personal data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of legal claims.

Right to data portability

7.5 You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, standard machine

readable format and the right to transmit such personal data to another controller.

Right to erasure

7.6 You have the right to require we erase your personal data which we are processing

where one of the following grounds applies:

7.6.1 the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which

your personal data was collected or otherwise processed;

7.6.2 our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data;

7.6.3 you object to the processing of your personal data as set out in section 6.1.1 above and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing;

7.6.4 the personal data has been unlawfully processed; and

7.6.5 the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

7.7 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office,

the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

7.8 Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights by making contact with us

directly (please see section 9).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

You can contact us by telephoning us on +44(0)1566777140 or by using the email address info@mucktruck.com or via our postal address 27D, Pennygillam Way, Pennygillam Industrial Estate, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 7ED.

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 January 2020.

×

Choose your local Muck-Truck® location